0

Who needs Visa to Vietnam?

Vietnam visa is an essential governmental certification for foreigners to enter Vietnam. In other words, it is an essential certification issued by the governmental offices of Vietnam, which certified foreigners wish to enter. Visa is usually stamped on passports.

Generally speaking, most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country except for some circumstances included in the Vietnam visa exemption list as below:

1. Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos’ passport holders for visits of 30 days at the maximum.

2. Philippines passport holders for visits of 21 days at the maximum.

3. Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland passport holders for visits of 15 days at the maximum.

4. Brunei passport holders for visits of 14 days at the maximum.

5. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.

6. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese holding foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc within 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for 45 days at least. After the visitors’ arrival in Phu Quoc Island, if they want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, they will be granted visas there and then by the Immigration Department.

Filed in: Visa Info

Recent Posts

Bookmark and Promote!

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment
© 2017 Vietnam Visa Fee. All rights reserved. XHTML / CSS Valid.
Supported by Eviva Tour Vietnam.